Cucumaria frondosa are an enigmatic benthic invertebrate whose life history and ecology remain largely unknown. As suspension feeders they are vital for nutrient cycling between the sea floor ecosystem and the over lying water column. Economically they are of major importance to the developing fishing and processing industries in Atlantic Canada which have been emerging over the past decade. Sea cucumbers, including C. frondosa, are harvested for use as a luxury food item in Asia and also for their bioactive properties which are being tested for many pharmaceuticals, such as anti-inflammatories and antimicrobials, for humans and pets. C. frondosa are both ecologically and economically significant and a better understanding of their biology is integral for implementing effective management leading to sustainable harvest.  

Scientific name: Cucumaria frondosa
Common names:
Orange-footed Sea Cucumber